Privacy Policy

Important: By submitting personal data to us you agree that it may be processed by us in the manner described below.

Introduction to Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices with regard to “Personal Data” collected by us from you. The term “Personal Data” refers to information about you personally. Because of changes in the law and the changing nature of technology, our data practices will change from time to time. If and when our data practices change we will (as soon as practicable) post the changes on our website to notify you of the changes. We encourage you to check this page frequently.

Use of Personal Data

We will always abide by the Data Protection Act 1998. When we ask you for Personal Data, we tell you the purposes for which we will process that data. These purposes include the following:

  • Information to use in referrals made to the police and other relevant organisations, as agreed with you.
  • Information on the types of report made to Stop Hate UK and when they will be used for monitoring purposes. It will not be possible to identify the person who submitted the data in any monitoring reports.
  • We may use internally any data submitted to help us improve our services and to help resolve any problems.

Stop Hate UK defines confidential information as any information provided by a service user or about a service user by a third party. Stop Hate UK will only share this information with other organisations with the consent of the person supplying the information. Confidential information will only be disclosed without consent in certain circumstances, such as child protection, safeguarding adults and terrorist threats.

Data Integrity and Security

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of Personal Data in our services and to protect the privacy and security of our services.

Data Access and Corrections

If you wish to access or correct your Personal Data, or if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our Confidentiality Policy or concerns about the way we process your Personal Data, please write to:

Data Protection Officer, Stop Hate UK, PO Box 484, Leeds LS7 9BZ. Our Confidentiality Policy is available on request.

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to permit us to identify your Personal Data, we will disclose to you the Personal Data we hold about you. An administration charge will be payable.

Information Commission Registration

Under the Data Protection Act we are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Our registration number is Z5125577.